Privacy & Legal

Privacy Policy

Committed to Protecting Your Privacy

Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Inc., Consulting Services Privacy Pledge

Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services recognize that your trust is fundamental to the value of our firms for you as a client.

Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information has always been a fundamental principle in our relationship with you. This Privacy Pledge tells you how we will ensure the confidentiality and privacy of the information that you entrust us with.

Introduction

Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services are demonstrating their commitment to protecting the privacy of Clients’ Personal Information by developing and implementing this Privacy Commitment to the Protection of Client Information.

Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services comply with, or exceed the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and applicable provincial privacy laws.

Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services Privacy Commitment apply to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, protection, and accuracy of Personal Information collected and controlled by Facet LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Inc.

Inquiries about Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services privacy policies can be made by writing to: Attention Privacy Office, Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services , Suite 200 – 8837 201 Street, Langley, BC V2Y 0C8, by email to privacyoffice@facetadvisors.com or by calling Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services (604.534.3004).

The Principles

Principle 1: Accountability

The Privacy Officer of Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services is accountable for the companys’ compliance with the Privacy Commitment. The Privacy Officer of Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services has established procedures to implement the Privacy Commitment, including:

  • procedures to protect Personal Information;
  • procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries;
  • communications and training programs to provide information to Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services staff about privacy policies and practices.

Principle 2: Identifying Purposes

Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services collect personal information for one primary purpose: to gather all necessary and appropriate information required to properly serve the client’s needs.

Principle 3: Consent

Consent for the collection of personal information can be either express or implied. Express consent is either given verbally or in writing, e.g. when providing information on the “Contact Us” portion of the website.

It is understood that information gathered from visits to our website may be used to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze the usage of the website, to improve our website content and to customize our website’s content and layout. We believe these uses allow us to improve our website and better tailor it to meet our user’s needs. We may use your email address and, in certain situations, your mailing address and phone number, to contact you regarding administrative notices from time to time.

Principle 4: Limiting Collection

Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services do not collect Personal Information indiscriminately. Both the amount and the type of Personal Information collected are limited to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified – e.g. to respond to a request for information requested on the “Contact Us” page of our website.

Principle 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services do not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than those for which it is collected. Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services retain Personal Information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services do not sell, rent or otherwise provide any personally identifiable information about you to a third party. We adhere to strict privacy protection guidelines ensuring your Personal Information is kept confidential. We do not share or solicit the information captured in any way. We respect your identity and keep it private. You will not be subjected to intrusive marketing.

Principle 6: Accuracy

Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services keep Personal Information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7: Safeguards

Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information. Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services protect Personal Information regardless of the format in which it is held.

The methods of protection for Personal Information include:

  • physical measures, for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices;
  • organizational measures, for example, employee confidentiality agreements, security clearances and limiting access on a need-to-know basis; and
  • technological measures, for example, the use of passwords and encryption.

Principle 8: Openness

Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services make specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information readily available to Clients.
Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services are open about their policies and practices with respect to the management of Personal Information.

Principle 9: Individual Access

Clients can request access to their Personal Information held by the Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services by writing to: Attention Privacy Office, Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services, Suite 200 – 8837 201 Street, Langley, BC V2Y 0C8, by email to privacyoffice@facetadvisors.com or by calling Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services (604.534.3004).

Upon request, Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services inform the client whether or not they hold Personal Information about that client, and disclose details of that Client’s Personal Information, including, where available, the source type and its use.

Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services respond to a request for information within thirty (30) business days of receipt of request.

Principle 10: Challenging Compliance

Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services have procedures in place to receive and respond to inquiries about Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services policies and practices relating to their handling of Personal Information.

Inquiries about Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services privacy policies can be made by writing to: Attention Privacy Office, Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services , Suite 200 – 8837 201 Street, Langley, BC V2Y 0C8, by email to privacyoffice@facetadvisors.com or by calling Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services (604.534.3004).

Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services investigate all complaints and responds within ninety (90) business days after receipt of written correspondence. If the complaint is found to be justified, Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint, including, if necessary, amending their policies and practices.

Legal Issues

Copyright

All images on facetadvisors.com are valuable intellectual properties and protected by copyright. They must not be sent to third parties with the intent of resale or commercial use. Our copyrights and trademarks are our controlled property. Users may use the content and services of the site for personal and non-commercial purposes only. Materials on facetadvisors.com may not be modified, reproduced or publicly displayed, performed or distributed or used for any public or commercial purposes.

Links to Third Party Sites

Third party links are provided as a convenience to our users. Links to third party sites from this web site does not indicate our endorsement of any materials contained therein or of the entities that publish those sites. Should you choose to use the services or products from a third party link, even if it appears that you are still in our web site, you will be under the privacy policies and guidelines of that third party’s business.

Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services do not have responsibility and shall not be liable for the accuracy or availability of information provided by web sites, which are linked to the site via hypertext or other computer links.

Specifications and other Information

Although every effort has been made to ensure that the specifications and other information contained in this web site are accurate and current, at any time such information is subject to change without notice. Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages arising out of, or relating to, any change or error in the information on this web site.

Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. Our sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13 years. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

Limitation of Liability

Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services use their best efforts to maintain this web site, but are not responsible for the results of any defects that may be found to exist, or any lost profits or other consequential damages that may result from such defects in the use and operation of this web site. Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages arising out of, or relating to, the use of or inability to use the content in this web site.

Your Consent and Changes to the Privacy Policy

By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of your information as we have outline in our Privacy Policy. Facet Advisors LLP, Chartered Accountants and Facet Advisors Inc., Consulting Services may decide to change our Privacy Policy from time to time in order to remain in compliance with evolving legislation. When we do, we will post those changes on this website so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Questions

Feel free to contact us anytime and we’ll answer any questions you may have. Click here to contact us.